Common Name
SAGEBRUSH VOLE

Scientific Name
LEMMISCUS CURTATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The sagebrush vole, Lemmiscus curtatus, occurs in the western United States and in part of southern Canada. The species is moderately common in Utah, where it is typically associated with semi-arid sagebrush and grassland areas. Sagebrush voles are active year-round throughout the day, but primarily at dawn and dusk. When inactive, individuals return to underground burrows, which are often constructed near sagebrush.

Females may produce three litters of four to six young each year; the species breed year-round in the warmer areas of its range. The bulk of the sagebrush vole diet is composed of sagebrush, although other vegetation is also consumed. Similar to many other rodent species, sagebrush vole population levels can vary greatly from year to year, depending on precipitation and other factors.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •