Common Name
CANADA LYNX

Scientific Name
LYNX CANADENSIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Erwin and Peggy Bauer
Photo Courtesy of U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

The Canada lynx, Lynx canadensis, is a medium-sized cat that is listed as a sensitive species by the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, and as a threatened species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The range of Lynx canadensis extends from Canada and Alaska south to Maine, the Rocky Mountains, and the Great Lakes region. Although sightings of the Canada lynx in Utah over the past twenty years are exceedingly rare, the U.S.D.A. Forest Service recently announced that Canada lynx hair was found in the Mani-La Sal National Forest during 2002.

The preferred habitat of the Canada lynx is montane coniferous forest. Alteration of this habitat, through logging, clearing, and road construction, represents the largest current threat to Canada lynx populations. The Canada lynx is nocturnal and its major food source is the snowshoe hare, Lepus americanus. The Canada lynx breeds from late winter to early spring, with an average litter size of three or four.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •