Common Name
FISHER

Scientific Name
MARTES PENNANTI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The fisher, Martes pennanti, is a small fur-bearing mammal that is likely extirpated from Utah (it no longer occurs in the state). Interestingly, only one Utah occurrence of the fisher has been reported. On 27 March 1938, fisher tracks were photographed near Trial Lake in Summit County. No other occurrences of the fisher in the state have been documented.

The fisher currently occurs in parts of Canada, Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Wyoming, California, Montana, Idaho, New England, West Virginia, and Virginia. The preferred habitat of the fisher is dense forest; open areas are avoided. Fisher prey upon small mammals and birds, but will also eat carrion and fruit. The fisher breeds primarily in March, with an average litter size of three.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •