Common Name
STRIPED SKUNK

Scientific Name
MEPHITIS MEPHITIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The striped skunk, Mephitis mephitis, occurs throughout much of North America; it is a common species in Utah, where it can be found state-wide. Striped skunks prefer open areas, especially grasslands and meadows, but may be found in urban settings as well. Striped skunks are active year-round, are nocturnal, and are generally solitary. They are a major carrier of rabies.

Striped skunks breed during the late winter. Females may have two to ten young during late spring; the young may be on their own by fall. Striped skunks are opportunistic omnivores, with diets consisting of small vertebrate animals, insects, plants matter, eggs, and carrion.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •