Common Name
LONG-TAILED VOLE

Scientific Name
MICROTUS LONGICAUDUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The long-tailed vole, Microtus longicaudus, occurs in much of the western United States, as well as in western Canada and southeastern Alaska. The species is common in Utah, where it occurs almost state-wide in forest, mountain meadow, sagebrush, and riparian habitats. Long-tailed voles build their nests above ground during the winter, but in underground burrows during the summer.

Females have one to four litters of two to eight young during the summer months. Long-tailed voles are herbivores, eating plants, seeds, fruits, and the bark of trees and shrubs. The long-tailed vole is a large (six to eight inches in length, including the tail) mouse-like rodent with a long tail and dark gray fur. Individuals typically live for only one year.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •