Common Name
MOGOLLON VOLE

Scientific Name
MICROTUS MOGOLLONENSIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The Mogollon vole, Microtus mogollonensis, occurs in the southwestern United States. In Utah, the species can be found only in the southeastern part of the state, in the southern part of San Juan County. This species is also known as the Mexican vole, and it is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

Mogollon voles are herbivores that eat mainly green vegetation. Females give birth to between one and six young two or more times per year. The species is active year-round, and is often found in dry meadows.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •