Common Name
MONTANE VOLE

Scientific Name
MICROTUS MONTANUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The montane vole, Microtus montanus, is a rodent commonly found throughout much of Utah. The species also occurs in at least part of the eleven other western states and Canada. The dorsal coloration of the montane vole varies from gray-brown to black, and the belly is white.

The preferred habitats of the montane vole are meadows and fields in mountain valleys. Montane voles are herbivores, eating grasses, roots, and other plant material. The species breeds throughout the spring and summer, and produces multiple litters each year; average litter size is six.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •