Common Name
MEADOW VOLE

Scientific Name
MICROTUS PENNSYLVANICUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The meadow vole, Microtus pennsylvanicus, occurs throughout much of the northern contiguous Untied States, as well as in a great deal of Canada and Alaska. The species is fairly common in northern Utah, where it can be found in a variety of habitats, ranging from dry open areas to marshes. Meadow voles are active year-round, during both day and night.

Females give birth to between one and nine young per litter, and may have several litters each year. Meadow voles are primarily herbivorous, eating seeds and grasses, although invertebrates are occasionally consumed. Members of the species are gray to brown in color, and may have a silvery belly. Meadow voles are an important food source for coyotes, raptors, and other predators.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •