Common Name
HOUSE MOUSE

Scientific Name
MUS MUSCULUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Larry Master
Photo Copyright Larry Master

The house mouse, Mus musculus, is native to the Old World, but has become established in many other areas, including throughout North America. The species is usually associated with man, occurring primarily in cultivated fields and buildings. House mice are very common in many areas, and are often considered a nuisance because they destroy crops, eat and contaminate food, and spread disease.

House mice are very prolific; females may have many litters of three to twelve young each year. They are opportunistic feeders, eating seeds, plant material, invertebrates, and any other food items they can find. House mice are typically gray or brown in color, and have scaly (hairless) tails.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •