Common Name
CALIFORNIA MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS CALIFORNICUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The California myotis, Myotis californicus, is a small bat that occurs in western North America, from Mexico to Canada. The species can be found in much of Utah, where individuals roost and hibernate in rock crevices, buildings, and caves. Females may form small nursery colonies, but most members of the species occur alone or in small groups.

Females give birth to only one litter of one young per year, but may be reproductively active for as long as fifteen years. The diet of the California myotis is composed entirely of insects. Foraging activity often occurs within ten feet of the ground, near trees or over water. The species is nocturnal, with the majority of activity occurring just after sunset.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •