Common Name
LONG-EARED MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS EVOTIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The long-eared myotis, Myotis evotis, is a small bat that occurs in western North America. The species occurs state-wide in Utah, and is not uncommon in the state. The long-eared myotis can be found in many types of habitat, but the species seems to prefer forested areas with rocky outcrops. Roosting occurs in mines, caves, hollow trees, rock crevices, and buildings. The winter habits of the species are unknown; individuals may hibernate in Utah, migrate to warmer climates, or both.

Females may produce one litter of one offspring during the summer of each year. The diet of the long-eared myotis is composed entirely of insects. Foraging occurs over water or near trees; prey items are either captured in the air or plucked from the surface of rocks or vegetation. The species is nocturnal, emerging late in the evening to feed.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •