Common Name
LITTLE BROWN MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS LUCIFUGUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The little brown myotis, Myotis lucifugus, is a small bat that is widespread throughout most of the contiguous United States, Canada, and Alaska. The species is widespread and common in Utah. The little brown myotis can be found in a variety of habitats, and has adapted well to using man-made structures for summer roosting, although caves and hollow trees are also utilized. Winter hibernation often occurs in caves or mines, where individuals congregate into large colonies.

Females may give birth to one litter of one or two young during the early summer. The little brown myotis primarily eats flying insects, although terrestrial insects and spiders are also occasionally consumed. Most foraging activity occurs in woodlands over or near water. Members of the species are nocturnal, with peak activity occurring in the hours just after sunset.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •