Common Name
FRINGED MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS THYSANODES

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The fringed myotis, Myotis thysanodes, is a small bat that occurs in most of the western United States, as well as in much of Mexico and part of southwestern Canada. The species is widely distributed throughout Utah, but is not very common in the state. The fringed myotis inhabits caves, mines, and buildings, most often in desert and woodland areas. The species commonly occurs in colonies of several hundred individuals.

Females generally give birth to a single offspring during the summer. Beetles, which are plucked from vegetation or the ground, are the major prey item of the fringed myotis. Because the fringed myotis flies so close to rocks and thick vegetation, its wings are particularly strong and puncture resistant. The species is nocturnal, and individuals hibernate during the cold summer months. The fringed myotis is brown in color, with a characteristic fringe of stiff hairs along the edge of the tail membrane.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •