Common Name
LONG-LEGGED MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS VOLANS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The long-legged myotis, Myotis volans, is a small bat that occurs in the western United States, as well as in western Canada and Mexico. The species is widespread and fairly abundant in Utah. The long-legged myotis prefers pine forest, desert, and riparian habitats. It is nocturnal and inactive during the cold winter months. Old buildings, rock crevices, and hollow trees are used for daytime roosting and winter hibernation.

Females, which congregate in large nursery colonies, give birth to a single offspring during the summer. The long-legged myotis prefers to forage in open areas, such as forest clearings. Invertebrates, especially moths, are the major component of the diet.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •