Common Name
YUMA MYOTIS

Scientific Name
MYOTIS YUMANENSIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The Yuma myotis, Myotis yumanensis, is a small bat that occurs in much of the western United States, as well as in southwestern Canada and much of Mexico. The species, which is not overly abundant in Utah, occurs in the southwestern, central, and northeastern parts of the state. It is rare to nonexistent in northwestern and southeastern Utah. The Yuma myotis can be found in a variety of habitats, but it is almost always found near open water. Old buildings, caves, and bridges are used as roosting and nursery colony sites.

In general, females give birth to a single offspring each year during late spring or early summer. Similar to most bat species, the Yuma myotis is primarily active at night, when foraging for insects, particularly small moths, occurs. Most foraging activity takes place in open areas or over water.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •