Common Name
WHITE-THROATED WOODRAT

Scientific Name
NEOTOMA ALBIGULA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The white-throated woodrat, Neotoma albigula, occurs in part of the southwestern United States, as well as in part of Mexico. In Utah, the species occurs only in the southeastern part of the state, where they are fairly common in appropriate habitat (rocky and brushy areas). White-throated woodrats are primarily active at night, retreating to large dens built among rocks, cacti, and other vegetation during the day.

Females may give birth to more than one litter each year; average litter size is two. In Utah, young are generally born during the spring and summer months. White-throated woodrats eat plant material, such as seeds, bark, grasses, and cacti. Food is sometimes stored in dens. Woodrats, which are native to the New World, can be distinguished from Old World rats by the presence of hair on their tails rather than bare scaly skin.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •