Common Name
DESERT SHREW

Scientific Name
NOTIOSOREX CRAWFORDI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The desert shrew, Notiosorex crawfordi, occurs in the southwestern and south-central United States, as well as in parts of Mexico. In Utah, the species occurs only in the extreme southern part of the state, where it prefers desert and arid grassland habitats.

Females may produce two litters of one to six young during the summer. Desert shrews are invertivores, primarily consuming insects and spiders. Interestingly, insects may sometimes be paralyzed and stored for later use. Desert shrews are active throughout the year, during both day and night. They are a common prey item for raptors, especially owls.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •