Common Name
WHITE-TAILED DEER

Scientific Name
ODOCOILEUS VIRGINIANUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Bruce Bonebrake
Photo Copyright Bruce Bonebrake

The white-tailed deer, Odocoileus virginianus, is a game species that commonly occurs throughout much of North and South America. The species is extremely abundant in many agricultural areas of the eastern and midwestern United States, where is it often viewed as a pest due to the heavy damage it inflicts on crops. The white-tailed deer, however, rarely occurs in Utah.

Throughout its range, the white-tailed deer is found in a wide array of habitats, including fields and forests. The white-tailed deer eats mainly grasses, browse, and crops. The species breeds in fall, most often in November, and a litter of one to two fawns is born in the spring.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •