Common Name
NORTHERN GRASSHOPPER MOUSE

Scientific Name
ONYCHOMYS LEUCOGASTER

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The northern grasshopper mouse, Onychomys leucogaster, occurs throughout much of the central and western United States, as well as in parts of south-central Canada and northern Mexico. In Utah, the species can be found almost state-wide in grassland, sagebrush, desert, and pasture habitats with sandy soil and sparse vegetation. The northern grasshopper mouse is much more common in Utah than is the closely related southern grasshopper mouse.

Northern grasshopper mice are carnivorous, eating primarily insects, spiders, and small mammals. Plant matter (especially seeds) is eaten, however, when animal material is scarce. The species breeds from early spring to late summer, and females are capable of producing multiple litters of one to seven young each year. Northern grasshopper mice are nocturnal and active throughout the year.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •