Common Name
LAZULI BUNTING

Scientific Name
PASSERINA AMOENA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by P. Dotson
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The lazuli bunting, Passerina amoena, breeds in western North America (southwestern Canada to northern Baja California), and winters in western Mexico (north to southeastern Arizona). It is common in summer throughout Utah. The preferred habitat of the lazuli bunting is arid brushy canyons. This species eats a wide variety of arthropods, as well as berries and seeds of many plants.

The nest is constructed in dense vegetation, usually in a shrub, and typically one to six feet above the ground. Usually there are three or four eggs, which are incubated by the female parent for eleven to fourteen days. Both parents care for the young, which fledge nine to eleven days after hatching.

This species is parasitized by the brown-headed cowbird. Near Logan, Utah, about 30% of the nests of this species have been found to be parasitized by cowbirds.

Sources:

  • Greene, E., V. R. Muehter, W. Dawson. 1996. Lazuli bunting. Birds of North America 232: 1–23.

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birder’s handbook[:] a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon & Schuster, New York. xxx + 785 pp.

  •