Common Name
PLAINS POCKET MOUSE

Scientific Name
PEROGNATHUS FLAVESCENS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The plains pocket mouse, Perognathus flavescens, is native to much of the central and southwestern United States, as well as to a small area of northern Mexico. In Utah, the plains pocket mouse occurs only in the eastern part of the state, usually in open grassland or desert habitats with sandy soils.

Plains pocket mice eat primarily grass and weed seeds. Similar to other pocket mouse species, the plains pocket mouse has external fur-lined cheek pouches used for temporary food storage. Long-term seed storage occurs in underground burrows, which are usually located under bushes.

The species breeds during the late spring and early summer. Gestation lasts about three weeks, and females are capable of producing multiple litters of four to six young each year. Plains pocket mice hibernate for the winter, are nocturnal, and are almost always solitary as adults.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •