Common Name
CANYON MOUSE

Scientific Name
PEROMYSCUS CRINITUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

Peromyscus crinitus, the canyon mouse, is a grayish-brown mouse native parts of several western states and northern Mexico. The species is common in Utah, where it can be found in arid rocky habitats (such as deserts) throughout the state.

Canyon mice eat seeds, green vegetation, and insects. Breeding occurs in the spring and summer, with females capable of producing multiple litters of two to five young each year. Members of the species are nocturnal and active throughout the year. Canyon mice nests are usually located among rocks, or below rocks in underground burrows.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •