Common Name
PINYON (PINON) MOUSE

Scientific Name
PEROMYSCUS TRUEI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Vladimir Dinets
Photo Copyright Vladimir Dinets

The pinyon mouse, Peromyscus truei, is a medium-sized mouse with large ears. The overall range of the species includes parts of many western (especially southwestern) states and Mexico. In Utah, the species is most likely scattered throughout the state in rocky, pinyon-juniper, desert scrub, and woodland habitats.

Pinyon mice eat berries, seeds, nuts, and insects. The species mates throughout the spring and summer. Gestation last approximately four weeks, and females can give birth to multiple litters of three to four young each year. Pinyon mice are nocturnal, and are active year-round. Most pinyon mouse nests are constructed among rocks or in trees.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •