Common Name
ABERT'S SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SCIURUS ABERTI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Often called the tassel-eared squirrel, Abert's squirrel, Sciurus aberti, occurs in ponderosa pine forest habitat in parts of Arizona, New Mexico, Utah, and Colorado. In Utah, the species is very narrowly distributed, occurring only in the southeastern corner of the state, primarily in the Abajo Mountains.

Abert's squirrels depend heavily upon ponderosa pine trees for food, as ponderosa pine seeds, bark, buds, and flowers compose the bulk of their diet. In addition, fungi that grow in association with mature ponderosa pine trees are a major food item during the summer. The species mates in late April or May, and females give birth to a litter of two to five young about forty days after mating.

Abert's squirrels are active during the day throughout the year. Because of their dependance on ponderosa pine trees, logging could pose a threat to the Abert's squirrel.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •