Common Name
MONTANE SHREW

Scientific Name
SOREX MONTICOLUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The montane shrew, Sorex monticolus, is native to Alaska, western Canada, and much of the western United States. In Utah, the species occurs in the mountainous areas of the state, primarily in boreal forest and alpine habitats.

Similar to other shrews, the montane shrew feeds primarily on insects, worms, sow bugs, and other invertebrates. The species mates from spring to late summer; average litter size is five. Montane shrews are active throughout the year, during both day and night. Shrews have high metabolisms, and the dusky shrew is no exception. In fact, shrews may eat more than their body weight in food each day to survive.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •