Common Name
DWARF SHREW

Scientific Name
SOREX NANUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The dwarf shrew, Sorex nanus, is native to parts of several of the interior western states. In Utah, the dwarf shrew is only known from two areas, the Uinta Mountains in northern Utah and the Abajo Mountains in southeastern Utah.

Not surprisingly, the dwarf shrew is exceedingly small, with a combined body and head length of only 2.5 inches. The species is an invertivore, feeding primarily upon insects, worms, and other invertebrates. Plant matter and small vertebrates may also be consumed, however. The dwarf shrew breeds from June through September, and females can produce two litters of about six young each year.

High-elevation rocky areas in woodlands, grasslands, and alpine tundra are the preferred habitats of the dwarf shrew. The species is active year-round.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •