Common Name
PREBLE'S SHREW

Scientific Name
SOREX PREBLEI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The Preble's shrew, Sorex preblei, is presumably among the most rare of Utah's eight shrew species. In fact, the known Utah range of the species includes only the southern shore of the Great Salt Lake. The overall range of the species, however, includes much of western North America. The Preble's shrew can be found in many types of habitat, but the species is thought to have an affinity for wetland areas.

The Preble's shrew eats insects, worms, mollusks, centipedes, and other small invertebrates. The species is active throughout the year, primarily during evening and morning hours. Little is known about the reproductive characteristics of the Preble's shrew.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •