Common Name
BELDING'S GROUND SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SPERMOPHILUS BELDINGI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Larry Master
Photo Copyright Larry Master

Belding's ground squirrel, Spermophilus beldingi, is native to parts of Utah, Idaho, Oregon, Nevada, and California. In Utah, however, the species only occurs in the extreme northwestern corner of the state.

Belding's ground squirrel eats grasses, leaves, and seeds. Members of the species hibernate in underground burrows from late September to May. Mating occurs soon after hibernation ends, and females give birth to a litter of about eight young approximately three to four weeks later. Belding's ground squirrel prefers alpine meadow, sagebrush flat, grassland, and cultivated field habitats. Members of the species live in colonies and are active during the day.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •