Common Name
WYOMING GROUND SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SPERMOPHILUS ELEGANS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Wyoming ground squirrel, Spermophilus elegans, is native to extreme northeastern Utah, as well as to parts of several other western states. The Wyoming ground squirrel eats seeds, flowers, other types of vegetation, insects, and meat. The species mates in early spring, and females produce a litter of one to eleven young approximately three to four weeks later. Wyoming ground squirrels are active throughout the day during the spring, summer, and early fall, but hibernate in underground burrows during the winter. The species prefers the loose soils of sagebrush, grassland, and mountain meadow habitats. Major threats to the species include bubonic plague and poisoning.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •