Common Name
SPOTTED GROUND SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SPERMOPHILUS SPILOSOMA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The spotted ground squirrel, Spermophilus spilosoma, is native to San Juan County of southeastern Utah, as well as to parts of several central and southwestern states, and much of Mexico. Unfortunately, the spotted ground squirrel has not been found in Utah for quite some time, and it may no longer occur in the state.

The spotted ground squirrel eats seeds, cacti, other vegetation, and insects. The species breeds in the spring and females produce a litter of about seven young approximately four weeks after mating. The spotted ground squirrel prefers the dry soil of grassland and desert habitats. The species is active during the day, but individuals may retreat to underground burrows during extremely hot weather. Spotted ground squirrels in cold areas hibernate for the winter.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •