Common Name
THIRTEEN-LINED GROUND SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
SPERMOPHILUS TRIDECEMLINEATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The thirteen-lined ground squirrel, Spermophilus tridecemlineatus, is native to the Uinta Basin of northeastern Utah, as well as to much of the central United States and south-central Canada. Unfortunately, the species is currently very rare in Utah, and is seldom found in the state.

The thirteen-lined ground squirrel eats seeds, fruits, grasses, insects, and occasionally small vertebrates. The species mates in the spring, and females produce a litter of about eight young four weeks after mating. The thirteen-line ground squirrel prefers cultivated field and grassland habitats. Individuals are solitary, active throughout the day, and hibernate during the winter in underground burrows.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •