Common Name
YELLOW-PINE CHIPMUNK

Scientific Name
NEOTAMIAS AMOENUS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The yellow-pine chipmunk, Neotamias amoenus, occurs in much of the northwestern United States and southwestern Canada. In Utah, the species occurs only in the northwestern corner of the state, in the higher elevations of the Raft River Mountains in Box Elder County.

The yellow-pine chipmunk eats seeds, fruits, other plant material, fungi, and small animals. Similar to other chipmunk species, yellow-pine chipmunks store food for the winter in underground burrows and pits. The species mates in early spring, and females give birth to a litter of approximately five young in late May or early June. Yellow-pine chipmunks are active during the day throughout the summer, but hibernate from late fall to early spring.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •