Common Name
RED SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
TAMIASCIURUS HUDSONICUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The red squirrel, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, is a small tree squirrel common to the forests of Utah. The overall range of the red squirrel includes much of Canada, Alaska, the northeastern United States, and the Rocky Mountain states. Red squirrels are usually rather loud, and they are often heard (and seen) by hikers, campers, and others in Utah's forest areas.

Red squirrels usually nest in trees, most often in tree cavities, but leaf nests are sometimes constructed on tree branches. The species eats nuts, seeds, fruits, fungi, and occasionally even small animals. When food items are plentiful, large amounts of food are cached (or hidden) for later use. The red squirrel mates in early spring, and litters of approximately five young are born about one month later. The species is active throughout the year, primarily during daylight hours.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •