Common Name
LEAST CHIPMUNK

Scientific Name
NEOTAMIAS MINIMUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The least chipmunk, Neotamias minimus, is a wide-ranging rodent that occurs throughout much of the western United States and Canada. In Utah, the species occurs in many types of habitat, ranging from deserts to mountain forests, in all areas of the state except for the state's southwestern corner. The least chipmunk is Utah's (and America's) smallest species of chipmunk, with a body length of only four inches.

The least chipmunk eats primarily seeds, fruits, nuts, and insects. The species is common around many camp sites, however, where individuals eat foods provided by people. The least chipmunk mates in early spring, and females give birth to one litter of approximately five young each year, about one month after mating. Individuals are active during the day throughout the late spring, summer, and early fall, but hibernate in underground burrows during the winter.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •