Common Name
HOPI CHIPMUNK

Scientific Name
NEOTAMIAS RUFUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by David Behmer
Photo Copyright David Behmer

The Hopi chipmunk, Neotamias rufus, is a common rodent in southeastern Utah. The species also occurs in parts of the other four corners states. Within its range, the species prefers rocky habitats, especially those associated with pinyon-juniper woodlands.

The Hopi chipmunk is an opportunistic feeder, eating seeds, flowers, other vegetation, and insects. The species mates from late February to early March, and young are born about one month later, in early April. Average litter size is five. During hot times of year, Hopi chipmunks are most active during early morning and later afternoon, avoiding the mid-day sun. Most individuals are inactive during the winter months.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •