Common Name
UINTA CHIPMUNK

Scientific Name
NEOTAMIAS UMBRINUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Kelly McNulty
Photo Copyright Kelly McNulty

The Uinta chipmunk, Neotamias umbrinus, is a common species in the mountainous areas of Utah and surrounding states. Within its range, the species is most often found in coniferous forests, usually in open areas or near the forest edge.

The Uinta chipmunk eats seeds, berries, and occasionally insects, eggs, and carrion. During the summer, when food items are abundant, members of the species store food for the winter in their underground burrows. Uinta chipmunks mate in the spring, and females produce one litter of approximately five young one month after mating. The species is active during the day, but individuals may become inactive for much of the winter, waking only to eat.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •