Common Name
AMERICAN ROBIN

Scientific Name
TURDUS MIGRATORIUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by P. Dotson
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The American robin, Turdus migratorius, breeds throughout most of North America. Many individuals in the northern part of the species' breeding range migrate south for the winter, but wintering robins can be found from southern Canada to Central America. The American robin is extremely common in Utah, occurring in such areas as woodlands, scrublands, wetlands, fields, and suburban settings.

Nests are usually constructed in trees or brush, about three to twenty feet above the ground. Females may lay multiple (often two) clutches of approximately four eggs each year. Females then incubate the eggs, which usually hatch in two weeks or less. The young are attended to by both parents, and leave the nest about two weeks after hatching.

American robins primarily forage on the ground, and therefore mainly consume terrestrial insects and worms, although fruits are also eaten. Individuals are active throughout the day, but most active near dawn and dusk.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •