Common Name
COMMON GRAY FOX

Scientific Name
UROCYON CINEREOARGENTEUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The common gray fox, Urocyon cinereoargenteus, is native to woodland and shrubland habitats of central and southern Utah. The range of the species also includes much of the rest of the United States and Mexico. Although the gray fox is similar to other fox species, it can be distinguished by the combination of a median black stripe down the length of the tail and a black tip on the tail.

The gray fox is an opportunistic omnivore, eating small mammals, insects, birds, fruits, and eggs. The species mates in late winter, with females producing a litter of three to five young about two months later, in April or May. Gray foxes are primarily nocturnal, but they can be active at all times of the day. Gray fox dens usually occur in small caves, hollows in logs or trees, beneath boulders, or in abandoned burrows of other animals. Interestingly, gray foxes often climb trees to avoid danger.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •