Common Name
ORANGE-CROWNED WARBLER

Scientific Name
VERMIVORA CELATA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jim Parrish
Photo Copyright Jim Parrish

The orange-crowned warbler, Vermivora celata, breeds in Alaska, Canada, and the western United States, and winters from the southern United States to Guatemala. In Utah, the species is common at higher elevations during summer as a breeding species, common as a migrant, and rare in the southwestern portion of the state during winter. The breeding habitat of this species is woodlands and stream-side thickets; in other seasons it also inhabits brushy and wooded situations. Its diet consists mainly of insects, but it also eats spiders, berries and other fruit, plant galls, nectar, and tree sap, especially from holes drilled by sapsuckers.

This warbler normally nests on the ground, but sometimes nests low in a shrub or vine up to about two or three feet above the ground. The four or five eggs (rarely three or six) are incubated by the female parent for eleven to fourteen days. Although only the female broods the young, both parents feed them, and the nestlings fledge after ten to thirteen days. This species is only rarely parasitized by the brown-headed cowbird.

Sources:

  • Sogge, M. K., W. M. Gilbert, and C. van Riper, III. 1994. Orange-crowned warbler. Birds of North America 101: 1–19.

  • Baicich, P. J., and C. J. O. Harrison. 1997. A guide to the nests, eggs, and nestlings of North American birds. 2nd ed. Academic, San Diego. 347 pp.

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birder’s handbook[:] a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon & Schuster, New York. xxx + 785 pp.

  •